YoHo Hostel, Paracelsusstraße 9, 5020 Salzburg, AUSTRIA

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

  1. Responsible Party

The party responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is YOHO – International Youth Hostel (Jugendpension Obermair GmbH). Our information can found in the imprint.

  1. Type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data

The collection, processing and use of personal data take place to book a bed or room in our Hostel or to secure the reservation. That includes: name, gender, date of birth, nationality, travel document, permanent residence, arrival date, departure date, contact information such as email or telephone number and financial information such as credit card information’s.

All data (not the contact and financial information’s) get stored for seven years as the law prescribes.

  1. Transfer to third parties

Jugendpension Obermair GmbH forwards your data to the bank institutions in case of a credit card payment and to the tax consultant to pursue tax obligations. Otherwise, your personal data will only be forwarded to thirds parties with your explicit consent.

Personal data is passed on to courts and authorities only insofar as Jugendpension Obermair GmbH is legally obliged to do so.

  1. Data security

In order to process your personal data as securely as possible, Jugendpension Obermair GmbH always uses SSL security software for data transfer. This results in the data transmission being encrypted.

  1. Use of cookies

When visiting our website, information in the form of “cookies” is stored in your computer with your browser software. Cookies are small files stored on computer, which allow the computer to be recognised again. However, the files cannot be assigned to a specific person. Most of the cookies used are so-called” session cookies”, which are stored exclusively for the duration of your use of our website.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to other providers. We have no influence on wether the website operators comply with the dataprotection regulations and therefore assume no responsibility for the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information provided there.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to receive information at any time in writing (including via e-mail) about the data stored in you, including the origin and recipient, as well as the purpose of the storage. Your request should be addressed to:

YOHO – International Youth Hostel

Jugendpension Obermair GmbH

Paracelsusstraße 9

5020 Salzburg

E-Mail-Address: office@www.yoho.at